Actors.co.ke ® | KALASHA FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS 2015 FULL LIST OF NOMINEES. VOTE NOW!

Our Blogs

It’s that time of the year again when Kenya’s film industry is abuzz with award season just around the corner.  The Kenya Film Commission on Tuesday 29th September 2015, unveiled the 2015 nominees for the Kalasha Film & TV Awards under the re-branded Kalasha International Film & TV Festival & Market an initiative from the Kenya Film Commission in partnership with the French Embassy in Kenya.

This year’s Kalasha will bring under one roof 3 main events:

1. The Kalasha Eastern Africa Film & TV Trade Show. 28th and 29th October 2015.The trade show will showcase Kenyan, East African and Pan African companies under pavilions, while the international TV & Film players will attend as participants at the KICC.

2. The Kalasha International Film Festival. 26th - 30th October 2015.This is scheduled for a week in various venues throughout Kenya: Eligible entries will be from the entire continent. Screenings will be organized in various theaters and venues.

3. The Kalasha Film & TV Awards Gala. 30th October 2015.The Awards ceremony will close the event at KICC.

The awards this year saw the feature film Veve being nominated in 7 different categories while short films Before and After, Sibini and  the cleansing also leading the nomination in 7 different categories. A never heard of film titled Early Marriage received 5 nominations including the Best Feature East African Category and it will be the film representing Kenya  in that category. Much hyped film Fundimentals only managed to get 4 nominations.

The TV categories were predominantly dominated by the KBC comedy Classmates with 4 nominations and NTV’s Auntie Boss being nominated 3 times.

See the full list of nominations below and congratulations to all nominees. (categories highlighted in Yellow are the categories in which you can vote for. CLICK HERE TO VOTE)

 

FILM CATEGORY

Best Lead Actor in a film

Felix Warutere (Karis) – Switch
Kenneth Nganga (Brian) – My son’s salvation
Patrick Macharia (Street Boy) – Child for Hire
Paul Ogola (Kevin) – Sibini
Muchiri Mentor (Mentor) – Bodaboda

Best Lead Actress in a film

Sandra Dache (Nyar Usonga) – The Cleansing
Nice Githingi (Jane) – Letters Home
Vivian Wambui (Beliza) – No behavior
Nancy Salim (Akiru) – Early Marriage
Elizabeth Sande (Samantha) – Child for Hire

Best Feature Film
Veve
Switch
Fundimentals
Bodaboda
Nightrunners

Best Documentary
Beyond the Five Senses
Origin of Kimsambwa
The Las Fight
Nurtured with Love
Mraa

Best Short Film
Before and After
Sibini
Letters Home
The Cleansing
No Behaviour

Best Local Language Film
Moskode
Sibini
The Cleansng
Ririkana
Early Marriage

Best Supporting Actor in film

Charles Karumi (Moses) – Fundimentals
Jacob Otieno (Stephen) – Sibini
Sam Psenjen (Watchman) – Letters Home
Timothy King’oo (Gaddafi) –Before and After
Emmanuel Mugo (Cain) – Broken Link

Best Supporting Actress in a film

Mukami Njiru (Cucu Wachera) – Ririkana
Jane Obando (Madam Lora) – No Behaviour
Jane Kiboi (Jane) – Switch
Batroba Ajikon (Ajikon) – Early Marriage
Rachael Githiga (Jezebel) – Jicho

Best Sound Designer
Before and After
Early Marriage
Letters Home
No Behavior
The Audition

Best Original Score
Hear me Move
The Cleansing
Veve
Visa Love
The Audition

Best Editor
The Cleansing
No Behaviour
Ahavah
Before and After
Child for Hire

Best Lighting Technician
Before and After
Veve
The Cleansing
Fundimentals
The Audition

Best Special Effects
Consigned to Oblivion
Watamati
Lwanda Magere and the Witch Doctor
Fundimentals

Best Original Screen Play
Hear me Move
Veve
Letters Home
The Cleansing
Sibini

Best Director of Photography
Veve
Letters Home
Sibini
Before and After
No Behaviour

Best Production Designer

Ahavah
Veve
Broken Link
Before and After
Lettters Home

Best Director
Sibini
No Behaviour
The Cleansing
My Son’s Salvation
Veve

TELEVISION CATEGORY

Best Lead Actor in TV drama
Kevin Maina (Zamm) – Groove Theory
Abubakar Athman (Cosmas) – Auntie Boss
Abubakar Ismael (Kaka) – Arosto
David Marucha (Michereti) – The real Househelps of Kawangware
Kenneth Ambani (Benjamin) – Sumu

Best Lead Actress in a TV drama
Maureen Wanza (Sasha) – Sumu
Riziki Ambrose (Sita) – Pendo
Aisha Noor (Truphena) – The real Househelps of Kawangware
Nice Wanjeri (Shiro) – Auntie Boss
Debbie Asila (Amanda) – Twisted

Best Host in TV Show
Kiran Jethwa – Tales from the Bush Larder
Salim Amin – The Scoop
Sarah Hassan & Charles Ouda – Discovery 254
Marcus Olang’ – Afro Fuse
Denzel & Sia – Krazy Kool Show

Best TV Comedy
Classmates
Hapa Kule News
Pray & Prey
Lokoloko

Best TV Drama
Groove Theory
Auntie Boss
Sumu
Arosto
Pendo

Best Performance in Tv Comedy
Mbuthia Ngware (Apostle Daniel) – Pray & Prey
Samson Psenjen (Mr Mwango) – Classmates
Stephen Opondo (Atito) – Classmates
Khaleed Abdul (Farah) – Classmates
Timothy Ndisi (Bamuru) – Lokoloko

Best TV Documentary
Tales from the Bush Larder
Kwame Nkurumah: A story of vision and tragedy
Mpule: Beauty and Brains
Unity Dow Story
Sankara’s Ghost

SPECIAL AWARDS CATEGORY

Beast Feature by a student
Intellectual Scum
My Son’s Salvation
Broken Link
Twisted Affairs
The Pharisee

Best Documentary by a student
Heart to Soul
Oborogi

Best Diaspora Production
Code of Silence
Ugali
All in

Best Animation Production
The Nigrant Business
Lwanda Magere and the Witchdoctor
God’s Plan

Best Feature East African Category
Going Bongo
House Arrest Dream UG 2050
The Queen of Maasai
Early Marriage

For more information visit the Kalasha International website  | Facebook page | Instagram |Twitter page and you can follow the hashtag #KalashaInternational.

Kalasha International 2015

The End
Loading