Actors.co.ke ® | NOMINEES FOR THE 1ST RIVERWOOD ACADEMY AWARDS

Our Blogs

  • Posted By: Admin
  • Posted On: 2014-03-02 00:00:00

As we approach 15th March 2014, the date that the 1st Riverwood academy awards will take place at Alliance Francaise, the nominees were finally unveiled at Kenya National theatre on 26thFebruary to special guests of the Riverwood ensemble, filmmakers and journalists.

Mwaniki Mageria was at the helm of the event to ensure things ran smoothly as he MC’d and steered a successful ceremony. Speeches by Kangethe Mungai (Kikwetu Productions), Nathan Asiago (Kenya Film Commission) and finally the founder of the awards and Chair of Third Force Association John Karanja gave a clear picture of what the awards are about.

The awards have been created to celebrate and honor the film makers who will not let anything hinder them from producing films in Kenya. While many are waiting for the millions of shillings to make films, Riverwood ensemble are at the forefront of a film making franchise.  With lots of zeal and passion they are producing movies in large quantities. While the upper class people may term these movies of poor quality, there is a huge market for Riverwood movies clearly depicted by their sales.

The awards are not here to compete with Kalasha Film and Television awards but are here to give a voice and recognition for that film maker at the village with a good story to tell without worrying much about technicalities or huge budgets. The quality of the movies is however improving and it is the aim of Riverwood ensemble to make the name Riverwood synonymous with Film making in Kenya just like we have Hollywood in America.

Without further ado, below is full list of nominations for the 1st ever Riverwood academy awards:

A total of 32 films were nominated for the 19 categories to be crowned in the main Riverwood Academy Awards ceremony.

The nomination process was steered by the independent jury that comprised of industry professionals they included:

Dan Ndabuki- (Churchill), Bob Nyanja -Producer/ director, Nini Wacera – actor/director, Boniface Mwangi- Journalist, Clemo- Producer, Juliani- musician, Jakkie Anyanzwa- Producer, Appie Matere- Producer Director, Makari Kituyi- Head of Kiss Tv and Allison Ngibuini- Producer/Director.

The nominess are:

BEST LEAD ACTOR -Film

Matthew Mutiso- MzeeMjanja

Muchiri Mentor – Gichagi

Francis Kimani- BaadayaDhiki

Thomas Oyolo- MheshimiwaEshuya

Martin Njogu- Tamed   

Eddie Peter – Bitter Pill

BEST LEAD ACTRESS - Film

FridahMbithi- Confused Emotions

Joyce Njenga- Wretched

Jane Mutaha- KirimuKiohiga

MuthoniThiongo- Tamed

Lydia Gitachu- Bahati

Sarah Njoki - Sweet Poison

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR- Film

Simon Juma- IyaEmbasna

Jonathan Mbithi- AlaMakai

Justus Liprono- Bitter Pill

Kennedy Kuria- Sweet Poison

Francis Ghana Makhuli– Stara

Philip MwangiDawood- Mutikangie 1

Madvan - Mutikangie 1

Eunice Macharia– Blessed Curse

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS- Film

Janet Mbugua- Senior Pastor 

Lydia Mweni– Anasa

PerisGitau- Confused Emotions

AmaWaithera – Bahati

Margaret Wambui– Wretched

Jacky Kaboi – Tamed

Maureen Wairimu- Sweet Poison

BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTOR

Samuel Kaguora- MaishaBure

Alex Mwaura- MaishaBure    

BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Ruth Wacuka– Housemates

Janet Mbugua- MaishaBure

Valentine Nyaguthie- Mysterious Steps

PhidelisNyasumba- Mysterious Steps       

BEST DIRECTOR

Aggie Nyagari/Alex Konstantaras– Guru

HamisiOdende - Anasa

MwendwaMutua– Tamed

Robert Asimba- Sweet Poison

DalanaYaye- Robert Ochieng

Nicholas Waiganjo  - Confused Emotions

WanjiruKinyanjui– Bahati

Godfrey Kimotho- ItheWaMwana   

BEST SCRIPT WRITERS

IyaEmbasna

Bahati

Stara - Susan Kadide              

MwanawaNdigwa

MheshimiwaEshuya     

Confused Emotions

IthewaMwana     

BEST FEATURE FILM

IyaEmbasna

Gichagi

Bitter Pill

ItheWaMwana

Stara

Me My Wife & Her Guru

Kuku Ya Yellow                    

BEST TV SERIES

MaishaBure

Kenyan Gaps

Housemates

Patikana    

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Senior Pastor

Wretched

IyaEmbasna

Gichagi

Sweet Poison

Kuku Ya Yellow

BEST EDITING

Wretched

Anasa

Sins of our Fathers

Confused Emotions

IthewaMwana     

MwaiGatere – Mutikangie1    

Kuku yaYellow

BEST SOUND

Wretched

Stara

Life Coach

IyaEmbasna

Me My Wife & Her Guru

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Wretched

IyaEmbasna

DhulumayaMaisha

MzeeMjanja

Confused Emotions

24th Anniversary

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Hall of Fame Actress

Hall of Fame Actor

Hall of Fame Director

 

Keep abreast with the awards by visit http://riverwoodensemble.com/ or by  liking the facebook page https://www.facebook.com/riverwoodensemble

RSVP for the awards here:

 

HOW TO VOTE:
- LIKE the facebook page "Riverwood Ensemble Fans"
( Link >> https://www.facebook.com/riverwoodensemble?ref=hl )
- LEAVE A COMMENT on the pinned post on the page about the nominee and the Category/Movie they have been nominated for.

OR

VISIT THE WEBSITE www.riverwoodensemble.com AND LEAVE A COMMENT ON THE MOVIE TRAILERS ABOUT THE SAME
PS: THE JURY CONSTITUTES 70% OF THE VOTE.
GOOD LUCK AND MAY THE BEST NOMINEES WIN.

. .
Loading