Actors.co.ke ® | KENYA GETS 7 NOMINATIONS AT THE AFRICAN FILM DEV. AWARDS 2013(TZ)

Our Blogs

The African Film Development Foundation Awards (AFDA) are taking place on the 29th of June 2013 at Hyatt Regency Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania.Stakeholders in the African and Diaspora Filmmaking Industry will be gearing up for this high profile event that aims to reawaken the need for African sensitive filmmaking ventures. It will also further such sentiments in Diaspora Africa filmmaking projects from concept to exhibition practices.Pan African Film Development and Advancement Foundation, PAFDAF; through its registered project African Film Development Foundation, AFDF holds the African Film Development Awards, AFDA.

Africa Film Development Awards "In the spirit of Africa",  will run through Lectures/Symposium on African Cinema, June 28; African Cultural Night also on June 28 and Awards/Gala Night on the 29th. The awards after party will be on June 30 at Zanzibar Island.

Kenya has been nominated for 7 categories namely:

BEST AFRICAN ACTOR (Joseph Babu Wairimu),

BEST AFRICAN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (Olwenya Maina) ,

BEST AFRICAN FILM (Nairobi Half Life),

MOST PROMISING AFRICAN FILMMAKER ( Tosh Gitonga), 

BEST AFRICAN EDITOR (Mkaiwawi Mwakaba),

BEST SCREENPLAY IN AN AFRICAN FILM (Potash Charles Matathia, Samuel Munene, Serah Mwihaki (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life)

MOST OUTSTANDING FILM JOURNALIST( Chiaka Orjiako and Gerald Langiri)

See Full List of Nominees below:

1. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR IN DIASPORA

  1. Chinwetel Ejiofor
  2. Djimon Hounsou
  3. Idris Elba
  4. Lazaro Ramos
  5. Yao B Nunoo

2. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS IN DIASPORA

  1. Thandie Newton
  2. Charlize Theron
  3. Sophie Okonedo
  4. Gubourey Sidibe
  5. Rachel Mwanza

3. MOST SUPPORTIVE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IN AFRICA TOWARD FILM DEVELOPMENT

  1. Nigeria
  2. Tanzania
  3. South Africa
  4. Egypt
  5. Cameroon

4. MOST SUPPORTIVE BANK IN AFRICA

  1. United Bank of Africa
  2. Standard Chartered
  3. Access Bank
  4. Ecobank
  5. NMB

5. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM VENTURE IN AFRICA

  1. Iroko TV
  2. Africa Metropolis
  3. AMAA
  4. African Magic
  5. African Women in Cinema

6. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM FESTVAL IN AFRICA

  1. Abuja International Film Festival
  2. Durban International Film Festival
  3. Cairo International Film Festival
  4. Zanzibar International Film Festival
  5. FESPACO Festival Du Film Carthage

7. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN FILM MAKING

  1. Sotigui Kouyate (Actor/Mali) Died 2010
  2. Omar Seck (Actor/Senegal) Died 2010
  3. Omar Sharif (Actor/Egypt)
  4. Steven Kanumbe (Actor/Tanzania) Died 2012
  5. Moustafa Alassane (Director/Niger)

8. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR

  1. Wale Ojo (Nigeria) Phone Swap
  2. Mohammed Bastaoui (Morocco) Rough Hands
  3. Joseph Wairimu (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
  4. Deon Lotz (RSA) Beauty
  5. Amr Waked (Egypt) Winter of Discontent

9. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS

  1. Eva Mugalela (Mozambique)Virgin Margarida
  2. Houda Rihana (Morocco) Rough Hands
  3. Florence Masebe (RSA)Elelwani
  4. Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Nigeria) Ije
  5. Ama K Abrese (Ghana) Ties That Bind

10. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. John Dumelo (Ghana) Ties That Bind
  2. Salah Al- Hanafy (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
  3. Thomas Gumede (RSA) Otelo Burning
  4. Olwenya Maina (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
  5. Joseph Benjamin (Nigeria) The Contract

11. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  1. Patience Ozokwo (Nigeria) Turning Point
  2. Hermelinda Cimela (Mozambique)) Virgin Magarida
  3. Ada Ameh (Nigeria) Phone Swap
  4. Michelle Scott (RSA) Beauty
  5. Mame Astou Diallo (Senegal) La Pirogue

12. BEST AFRICAN FILM

  1. Otelo Burning (RSA)
  2. La Pirouge (Senegal)
  3. Ties That Bind (Ghana)
  4. Ninah's Dowry (Cameroon)
  5. Nairobi Half Life (Kenya)

13. BEST AFRICAN DIRECTOR

  1. Moussa Toure (Senegal) La Pirouge
  2. Faouzi Bensaidi (Morocco) Death For Sale
  3. Leila Djansi (Ghana) Ties That Bind
  4. Kunle Afolayan ( Nigeria) Phone Swap
  5. Sara Bleacher (RSA) Otelo Burning

14. BEST AFRICAN PRODUCER

  1. Pedro Pimenta (Mozambique) Virgin Margarida
  2. Sara Blecher(RSA) Otelo Burning
  3. Chineze Xandria Anyaene (Nigeria) Ije
  4. Leila Djansi (Ghana) Ties That Bind
  5. Amr Waked, Ibrahim El Batout, Salah Al Hanafy(Egypt)Winter of Discontent

15. MOST OUTSTANDING AFRICAN FILM MAKER

  1. Izu Ojukwu (Nigeria)
  2. Steven Markovitz (RSA)
  3. Moussa Toure (Senegal)
  4. Fawzi Ben Saidi (Morocco)
  5. Shirley Frimpong-Manso (Ghana)

16. MOST ACCESSIBLE FILM FUND PROJECT

  1. Nigerian Entertainment Intervention Fund
  2. National Film and Video Foundation (RSA)

17. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM PROMOTER

  1. Mariama Sylla (Senegal)
  2. Thierno Ibrahima Dia (Senegal)
  3. Victor Okhai (Nigeria)
  4. Hans Christian Mahnke (Namibia)
  5. Lilian Baksalevowicz (RSA)

18. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM DISTRIBUTION COMPANY

  1. Indigenous Films
  2. Silverbird Cinemas
  3. Arab Film Distribution
  4. Cote Ouest Audio Visual
  5. Steps Entertainment Limited

19. MOST PROMISING AFRICAN FILMMAKER

  1. Joel Karekazi (Rwanda)
  2. Tosh David Gitonga (Kenya)
  3. Chineze Xandria Anyaene (Nigeria)
  4. Victor Viyuoh (Cameroon)
  5. Sherrif L. Bandary (Egypt)

20. BEST AFRICAN FILMMAKER IN DIASPORA

  1. Alain Gomis
  2. Newton Aduaka
  3. Gavin Hood
  4. Akosua Adoma Owusu
  5. Mahamat Saleh Haroun

21. BEST AFRICAN CINEMATOGRAPHER

  1. Thomas Letellier (Niger) La Pirouge
  2. Jonathan Kovel (RSA) Of Good Report
  3. Lance Gewer (RSA) Otelo Burning
  4. Yinka Edwards (Nigeria) Phone Swap
  5. Victor Credi (Egypt) Winter of Discontent

22. BEST AFRICAN EDITOR

  1. Meagan Gill (RSA) Otelo Burning
  2. Hisham Saqr (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
  3. Avril Beukes (RSA) Ties That Bind
  4. Mkaiwawi Mwakaba (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
  5. Achille Brice (Cameroon) Obsession

23. BEST SCREENPLAY IN AN AFRICAN FILM

  1. Sheila Frimpong Manso (Ghana) A Perfect Picture
  2. Ibrahim El Batout, Ahmed Amer, Yasser Naeem, Habi Seoud (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
  3. Potash Charles Matathia, Samuel Munene, Serah Mwihaki (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
  4. James Whyle, Sara Blecher, The Cast Workshop (RSA) Otelo Burning
  5. Victor Viyuoh (Cameroon) Ninah's Dowry

24. BEST MUSIC SCORE IN AN AFRICAN FILM

  1. Alan Ari Lazar (RSA) Otelo Burning
  2. Ahmed Mostafa Saleh (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
  3. Wasis Diop (Senegal) A Screaming Man
  4. Chris Letcher (RSA) Elelwani
  5. Ben Ludik (RSA) Beauty

25. BEST AFRICAN ANIMATED FILM

  1. Haza Lambo (Madagascar)
  2. Omnimon (Comoros)
  3. Mzee Wa Kibajaji (Tanzania)
  4. What a Big Birthday Party (Nigeria)
  5. Boom Boom (Egypt)

26. BEST SHORT FILM BY A FILM STUDENT

  1. Category still open till 1st of June. Duration Max: 15mins

27. BEST DOCUMENTARY BY AN AFRICAN

  1. African Cypher (RSA) Brian Little
  2. The Kachikally Code (The Gambia) Efe Omo Igori
  3. Touba (Senegal) Elizabeth Chai Vasarhely
  4. Fuelling Poverty (Nigeria) Ishaya Bako
  5. Mkwawa (Tanzania) Alkemist Media

28. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM JOURNALIST

  1. Claire Diao
  2. Chiaka Orjiako
  3. Azuh Amatus
  4. Gerald Langiri

29. BEST KISWAHILI FILM

  1. Chumo - Jordan Riber
  2. Network - John Kallage
  3. Mdundiko - Jackson Kabirigi
  4. Sunshine - Karabani
  5. Zamora - Shams Bhanji

30. SPECIAL JURY AWARD TO A FILMMAKER

Will be decided by the Jury during the selection of the recipients.

To contact the team write to: awards@theafricanfilmconsortium.org  
 Information line : +37257387088Managed by Cloud Entertainment ltd Kanisani Road, Plot 18-21, Block C, Mikocheni,Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania.+255 222 781445+255 779888806Jakie.nderitu@yahoo.com

. .
Loading